The Writers Guild Awards

Writers-Guild-Awards

Winners Announced: February 13, 2016

◊ indicates winner

Screenplay Nominations

Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies, Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Sicario, Taylor Sheridan
Spotlight, Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton, Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus
Trainwreck, Amy Schumer

Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short, Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, Michael Lewis
Carol, Phyllis Nagy, Patricia Highsmith
The Martian, Drew Goddard, Andy Weir
Steve Jobs, Aaron Sorkin, Walter Isaacson
Trumbo, John McNamara, Bruce Cook

Documentary Screenplay
Being Canadian, Robert Cohen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Alex Gibney
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Brett Morgen
Prophet’s Prey, Amy J. Berg

 

Television and New Media Nominees

Drama Series
The Americans, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman
Better Call Saul, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
Game of Thrones, David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss
Mad Men, Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray
Mr. Robot, Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken

Comedy Series
Broad City, Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky
Silicon Valley, Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner
Transparent, Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet
Veep, Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith

New Series
Better Call Saul, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
Bloodline, Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman
The Last Man On Earth, Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey
Mr. Robot, Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet

Original Long Form
American Horror Story: Hotel, Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Ned Martel, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong
Flesh and Bone, Written by Bronwyn Garrity, Jami O’Brien, Adam Rapp, Moira Walley-Beckett, David Wiener
Sons of Liberty, Written by Stephen David, Kirk Ellis, David C. White
Saints & Strangers, Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer

Adapted Long Form
Fargo, Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert
The Red Tent, Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith, Anita Diamant
Show Me A Hero, David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Lisa Belkin

Original Short Form New Media
◊“Back to Reality” (Weight), Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com
“Born This Way” (Anyone But Me), Susan Miller; hulu.com

Adapted Short Form Media
◊“Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters), Zach Craley; nbc.com
“Part 8” (Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462), L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com
“The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius), Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

Animation
“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled” (Bob’s Burgers), Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux
“Halloween of Horror” (The Simpsons), Carolyn Omine
“Hank After Dark” (BoJack Horseman), Kelly Galuska
◊“Housetrap” (Bob’s Burgers), Dan Fybel
“Sky Police” (The Simpsons), Matt Selman
“Walking Big & Tall” (The Simpsons), Michael Price

Episodic Drama
“Explosivos” (Narcos), Andy Black
“International Assassin” (The Leftovers), Damon Lindelof & Nick Cuse
“Mind’s Eye” (The Good Wife), Robert King & Michelle King
“Mother’s Mercy” (Game of Thrones), David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
“Person to Person” (Mad Men), Written by Matthew Weiner
◊“Uno” (Better Call Saul), Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould

Episodic Comedy
“Alive in Tucson” (The Last Man On Earth), Written by Will Forte
“Connection Lost” (Modern Family), Megan Ganz & Steven Levitan
“Joint Session” (Veep), Simon Blackwell, Georgia Pritchett, Armando Iannucci, Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett
“Racegate” (Maron), Written by Dave Anthony
“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun” (black-ish), Peter Saji
◊“Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley), Clay Tarver

Comedy Variety Talk Series
Conan, Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney
Real Time with Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabriel Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, Jonathan Adler, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Luke Cunningham, Mike DiCenzo, Mike Drucker, Jess Dweck, Dicky Eagan, Caroline Eppright, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, JR Havlan, Josh Lieb, Arthur Meyer, A.D. Miles, Chase Mitchell, Dan Opsal, Gavin Purcell, Jon Rineman, Albertina Rizzo, David Young

Comedy/Variety Sketch Series
Inside Amy Schumer, Jessi Klein, Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer
Key & Peele, Colton Dunn, Rebecca Drysdale, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico
Saturday Night Live, Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker, James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Alison Rich, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Natasha Rothwell, Nick Rutherford, Meredith Scardino, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, John Solomon, Kent Sublette

Comedy/Variety Series
The 69th Annual Tony Awards, Dave Boone, Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer
2014 Kennedy Center Honors, Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens
2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner
Amy Schumer: Live at The Apollo, Amy Schumer
Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special, Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar
Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special, James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker

Quiz and Audience Participation
Hollywood Game Night, Grant Taylor, Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith
Jeopardy!, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

Daytime Drama 
General Hospital, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten
The Bold and the Beautiful, Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean

Children’s Episodic
◊“Gortimer, Ranger and Mel vs. The Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel
“Girl Meets I am Farkle” (Girl Meets World), Written by Mark Blutman
“Gortimer and the Surprise Signature” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner
“Gortimer vs The Relentless Rainbow of Joy” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny
“Ranger vs. The Fabled Flower of Normal Street” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street), Laurie Parres

Children’s Long Form Program
Descendants, Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott

Documentary Script – Current Events
◊“American Terrorist” (Frontline), Thomas Jennings
“Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA” (Frontline), Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events
“Firestone and the Warlord” (Frontline), Marcela Gaviria
“The Forgotten Plague” (American Experience), Chana Gazit
◊“The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Daniel McCabe
“Secrets, Politics and Torture” (Frontline), Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

TV News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report 
◊“Cuba” (60 Minutes), Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson
“Yogi Berra Tribute,” Gerald Mazza

TV News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary 
◊“The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados