Film Independent Spirit Awards

film-independent-spirit-awards-2016

Winners Announced: February 27, 2016

◊ indicates winner

Best Feature
Anomalisa
Beasts of No Nation
Carol
Spotlight
Tangerine

Best First Feature
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
James White
Manos Sucias
Mediterranea
Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Cinematography
Beasts of No Nation, Cary Joji Fukunaga
It Follows, Michael Gioulakis
Carol, Ed Lachman
Meadowland, Reed Morano
Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Joshua James Richards

Best Editing
Heaven Knows What, Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie
Spotlight, Tom Mcardle
Room, Nathan Nugent
It Follows, Julio C. Perez IV
Manos Sucias, Kristan Sprague

Best Director
Tangerine, Sean Baker
Beasts of No Nation, Cary Joji Fukunaga
Carol, Todd Haynes
Anomalisa, duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman
◊Spotlight, Tom McCarthy
It Follows, David Robert Mitchell

Best Screenplay
Anomalisa, Charlie Kaufman
The End of the Tour, Don Margulies
Spotlight, Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
Carol, Phyllis Nagy
Bone Tomahawk, S. Craig Zahler

Best First Screenplay
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Jesse Andrews
Mediterranea, Jonas Carpignano
Room, Emma Donoghue
The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Marielle Heller
The Mend, John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, and Myna Joseph

Best Male Lead
Christopher Abbott, James White
◊Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Koudous Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Female Lead
Cate Blanchett, Carol
◊Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Bel Powley, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine

Best Supporting Male
Kevin Corrigan, Results
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
◊Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Supporting Female
H., Robin Bartlett
Glass Chin, Marin Ireland
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Cynthia Nixon, James White
◊Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best International Film
Embrace of the Serpent (Columbia), Cior Guerra
Girlhood (France), Celine Sciamma
Mustang (France, Turkey), Deniz Gamze Erguven
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden), Roy Andersson
Son of Saul (Hungary), Laszlo Nemes

Best Documentary
(T)error
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
The Look of Silence
Meru
The Russian Woodpecker