BAFTA Awards

BAFTA_MBRAND_SML_NEG

Nominations announced: January 8, 2016
Winners Announced: February 14, 2016
◊ indicates winner

Best Film
The Revenant
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Spotlight

Outstanding British Film
45 Years
The Danish Girl
Brooklyn
The Lobster
Amy
Ex Machina

Leading Actress
◊Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Leading Actor
◊Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Matt Damon, The Martian
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Outstanding Director
◊Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
Adam McKay, The Big Short
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Todd Haynes, Carol
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

Original Screenplay
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spotlight
Ex Machina
Bridge of Spies

Adapted Screenplay
Room
Steve Jobs
Brooklyn
Carol
The Big Short

Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro, Sicario
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
◊Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Supporting Actress
Rooney Mara, Carol
◊Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Julie Walters, Brooklyn
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Best Cinematography
◊The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario, Roger Deakins
Bridge of Spies, Janusz Kamiński
Carol, Edward Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
◊Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer)
The Survivalist
, Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director)
Ex Machina, Alex Garland (Director)
Second Coming, Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director)
A Syrian Love Story, Sean McAllister (Director/Producer)

Best Documentary
◊Amy, James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia
Cartel Land, Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
He Named Me Malala, Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald and Walter Parkes
Listen to Me Marion, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler and Stevan Riley
Sherpa, Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom and John Smithson

Best Original Music
◊The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
The Revenant, Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto
Sicario, Johann Johannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

Best Sound
The Revenant, Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom
Bridge of Spies, Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road, Scott hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

Best Production Design
Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
Bridge of Spies, Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen
Carol, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
The Martian, Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales

Best Special Visual Effects
◊Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan
Ant-Man, Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick and Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina, Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood and Andy Williams
The Martian, Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner

Best Costume Design
Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
Brooklyn, Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol, Sandy Powell
Cinderella, Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

Best Makeup and Hair
Mad Max: Fury Road, Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt
Brooklyn, Morna Ferguson & Lorraine Glynn
Carol, Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Reagan
The Danish Girl, Jan Sewell
The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini

Best Editing
◊Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Bridge of Spies, Michael Kahn
The Martian, Pietro Scalia
The Revenant, Stephen Mirricone

Best Film Not in the English Language
Wild Tales
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu

Best Animated Film
Inside Out, Peter Docter
Minions, Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda
Shaun the Sheep Movie, Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

Best Short Animation
Edmond, Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy
Manoman, Simon Cartwright and Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Prologue, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

Best Short Film
Operator, Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan
Elephant, Nick Helm, Alex Moody, and Esther Smith
Mining Poems or Odes, Jack Cocker and Callum Rice
Over, Jeremy Bannister and Jorn Threlfall
Samuel-613, Cheyenne Conway and Billy Lumby