Academy Awards

oscars

Nominations Announced: January 14, 2016
Winners Announced: February 28, 2016

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies


Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant


Room

Spotlight


Best Actor in a Leading Role



Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

◊Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl



Best Actor in a Supporting Role



Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

◊Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed



Best Actress in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Carol

◊Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Actress in a Supporting Role



Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
◊Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs



Best Animated Feature Film



Anomalisa

Boy and the World

Inside Out

Shaun the Sheep Movie


When Marnie Was There


Best Cinematography






Carol, Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale
The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario, Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design



Carol, Sandy Powell
Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan
The Revenant, Jacqueline West



Best Directing



Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

◊Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant

Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight



Best Documentary Feature



Amy

Cartel Land


The Look of Silence


What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom




Best Documentary Short






Body Team 12

Beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness


Last Day of Freedom




Best Film Editing



The Big Short, Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel
The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary JoMarkey



Best Foreign-Language Film



Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)
Mustang (France)
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Theeb (Jordan)
A War (Denmark)



Best Makeup and Hairstyling



Mad Max: Fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Best Music – Original Song



“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey; 
Music and lyrics by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, JasonDaheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction
; Music by J. Ralph and lyrics by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from Youth
; Music and lyrics by David Lang
“Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground; 
Music and lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
◊“Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre; 
Music and lyrics by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith



Best Music – Original Score



Bridge of Spies, Thomas Newman
Carol, Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight, Ennio Morricone
Sicario, Johann Johannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams



Best Production Design



Bridge of Spies; 
Production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: RenaDeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl
; Production design: Eve Stewart; set decoration: Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road
; Production design: Colin Gibson; set decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian
; Production design: Arthur Max; set decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant
; Production design: Jack Fisk; set decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Short Film – Live Action
Ave Maria, Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
Day One, Henry Hughes
Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), Patrick Vollrath
Shok, Jamie Donoughue

◊Stutterer, Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage



Best Short Film – Animated



Bear Story
, Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
Prologue
, Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
Sanjay’s Super Team
, Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
, Konstantin Bronzit
World of Tomorrow
, Producer: Don Hertzfeldt



Best Sound Editing



Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White
The Martian, Oliver Tarney
The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
Sicario, Alan Robert Murray
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord



Best Sound Mixing



Bridge of Spies, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
The Martian, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects



Ex Machina, Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
The Martian, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
The Revenant, Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay



The Big Short, screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn, screenplay by Nick Hornby
Carol, screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
The Martian, screenplay by Drew Goddard
Room, screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Best Writing – Original Screenplay



Bridge of Spies
, Written by Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
Ex Machina
, Written by Alex Garland
Inside Out
, Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
Spotlight
, Written by Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton
, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Advertisements