Writers Guild of America Awards

writers guild awards

Television, New Media, Radio, News, Promotional Writing, and Graphic Animation nominees announced 12/7/2017
Theatrical and Documentary screenplay nominees announced 1/4/2018
Winners announced 2/11/2018
♦ indicates winner

Jump to Category:

Series, Long Form, Animation, Episodic, Sketch & Variety, Daytime & Children’s, Documentary, News

Series

Best Drama Series
The Americans
Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson
Better Call Saul
Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
Game of Thrones
Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss
The Handmaid’s Tale
Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman
Stranger Things
Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock

Best Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer
GLOW
Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert
Master of None
Written by Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang
Silicon Valley
Written by Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver; Aaron Zelman
Veep
Written by Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, Dave Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson

Best New Series
American Vandal
Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda
The Deuce
Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis
GLOW
Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert
The Handmaid’s Tale
Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman
Ozark
Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, David Manson, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman

Long Form

Best Long Form Original
American Horror Story: Cult
Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong
Feud: Bette and Joan
Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam
Flint
Written by Barbara Stepansky
Godless
Written by Scott Frank
Manhunt: Unabomber
Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne

Best Long Form Adapted
Big Little Lies
Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty
Fargo
Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLauren, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot
The Wizard of Lies
Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell

Best Short Form Media Adapted
“John Hancock”, Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot
Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver
“Chapter 2”, The Walking Dead: Red Machete
Written by Nick Bernardone
“Justicia”, Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot
Written by Mark Leitner
“Starboy”, Zac & Mia
Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts

Animation


Animation
“Brunchsquatch”, Bob’s Burgers
Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux
“A Father’s Watch”, The Simpsons
Written by Simon Rich
“Ruthie”, BoJack Horseman
Written by Joanna Calo
“The Serfsons”, The Simpsons
Written by Brian Kelley
“Time’s Arrow”, BoJack Horseman
Written by Kate Purdy

Episodic


Best Episodic Drama
“The Book of Nora”, The Leftovers
Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof
“Chicanery”, Better Call Saul
Written by Gordon Smith
“The Heart Attack is the Best Way”, Good Behavior
Written by Chad Hodge
“Homecoming”, The OA
Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij
“Slip”, Better Call Saul
Written by Heather Marion
“The Soviet Decision”, The Americans
Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX

Best Episodic Comedy
“The Burglary”, Grace and Frankie
Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin
“Intervention”, The Carmichael Show
Written by Willie Hunter
“Judge”, Veep
Written by Ted Cohen; HBO
“Rosario’s Quinceanera”, Will & Grace
Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally
“The Verdict”, Trial & Error
Written by Jeff Astrof

Variety/Sketch


Best Comedy/Variety Talk Series
Conan
Head Writer: Matt O’Brien
Writers: Jose Arroyo, Daniel Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Stephen Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Paul Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali
Late Night with Seth Meyers
Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit
Real Time with Bill Maher
Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver-Means, Michelle Wolf
The Jim Jefferies Show
Head Writer: Jason Reich
Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski

Best Comedy/Variety Sketch Series
Nathan For You
Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola
Portlandia
Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner
Saturday Night Live
Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker
Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres
The President Show
Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz,  Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite
Weekend Update Summer Edition
Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker

Best Comedy/Variety Specials

39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
Written by Dave Boone
89th Annual Academy Awards
Written by Billy Kimball, Jon Macks
Special Material Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Diane Keaton
Written by Bob Gazzale, Jon Macks
Michael Bolton’s Big, Sexy, Valentine’s Day Special
Written by Scott Aukerman, Dave Ferguson, Mike Hanford, Tim Kalpakis, Joe Saunders, Akiva Schaffer; Additional Material Written by Zach Kanin, Claudia O’Doherty, Tim Robinson
Nathan For You: A Celebration
Written by Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola

Quiz and Audience Participation|
Hollywood Game Night
Head Writer: Grant Taylor
Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith
Jeopardy!
Written by Matthew Caruso,John Duarte,Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

Daytime & Childrens’ Programming


Best Daytime Drama
General Hospital
Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante
Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell
Days of Our Lives
Writers: Ron Carlivati, Sheri Anderson, Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Lisa Connor, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon,  Cydney Kelley, David Kreizman, David A. Levinson, Rebecca McCarty, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Elizabeth Snyder, Tyler Topits

Best Children’s Episodic and Specials
“American Girl – Ivy & Julie”, American Girl
Written by May Chan
“American Girl – Knowledge is Power”, American Girl
Teleplay by Alison McDonald, Story by Alison McDonald and Caron Tschampion
“Just Add 1965,”, Just Add Magic
Written by Lauren Thompson
“Meet Julia”, Sesame Street
Written by Christine Ferraro
“The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special,”
Written by Raye Lankford, Jessica Carleton, Ken Scarborough

Documentary


Best Documentary Script – Current Events
“Confronting ISIS”, Frontline
Written by Martin Smith
“Poverty, Politics and Profit”, Frontline
Written by Rick Young
“Unseen Enemy”
Written by Janet Tobias

Best Documentary Script – Other Than Current Events
“Divided States of America” Part One, Frontline
Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser
“Rachel Carson”, American Experience
Written and Directed by Michelle Ferrari
“The Great War” Part II, American Experience
Written by Stephen Ives
“The Great War” Part III, American Experience
Written by Rob Rapley
“The Vietnam War,” Episode Six: “Things Fall Apart”
Written by Geoffrey C. Ward

News


News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report
“Obama Wiretap Allegations”, World News Tonight with David Muir
Mark Berman, Barbara Rick, Tom Llamas
“September 29, 2017”, World News Now
Written by Matt Nelko, Jack Sheahan, Debbie Humes, Carla Brittain, Constance Johnson, Lloyd deVries, Craig Morancie
“White Helmets”, 60 Minutes
Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Katie Kerbstat

Best News Script – Analysis, Feature or Commentary
“Chief of Chobani”, 60 Minutes
Written by Steve Kroft, Oriana Zill de Granados
“Fighting Famine”, 60 Minutes
Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young

Best Digital News
“At the Capitol With Those for Whom Last Night Mattered the Most”
Written by Emma Roller
“Becoming Ugly”
Written by Madeleine Davies
“The Super Predators”
Written by Melissa Jeltsen, Dana Liebelson
“Why Did Politicon Make Me Want To Die?”
Written by Libby Watson

Advertisements