British Independent Film Awards

BIFA_logo_2017

Nominees announced 11/1/2017
Winners announced 12/10/2017
♦ indicates winner

Best British Independent Film
The Death Of Stalin
♦ God’s Own Country
I Am Not A Witch
Lady Macbeth
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best International Independent Film
The Florida Project
♦ Get Out
I Am Not Your Negro
Loveless
The Square

Best Director
Armando Iannucci, The Death Of Stalin
♦ Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Martin Mcdonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not A Witch
William Oldroyd, Lady Macbeth

Best Screenplay
♦ Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth
Armando Iannucci, David Schneider, Ian Martin, The Death Of Stalin
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Martin Mcdonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not A Witch

Best Actress
Emily Beecham, Daphne
Frances Mcdormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margaret Mulubwa, I Am Not A Witch
♦ Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth
Ruth Wilson, Dark River

Best Actor
Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
Paddy Considine, Journeyman
Johnny Harris, Jawbone
♦ Josh O’Connor, God’s Own Country
Alec Secareanu, God’s Own Country

Best Supporting Actress
Naomi Ackie, Lady Macbeth
♦ Patricia Clarkson, The Party
Kelly Macdonald, Goodbye Christopher Robin
Andrea Riseborough, The Death Of Stalin
Julie Walters, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Best Supporting Actor
♦ Simon Russell Beale, The Death Of Stalin
Steve Buscemi, The Death Of Stalin
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Ian Hart, God’s Own Country
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Most Promising Newcomer
♦ Naomi Ackie, Lady Macbeth
Harry Gilby, Just Charlie
Cosmo Jarvis, Lady Macbeth
Harry Michell, Chubby Funny
Lily Newmark, Pin Cushion

Best Debut Director
Deborah Haywood, Pin Cushion
Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Thomas Napper, Jawbone
♦ Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not A Witch
William Oldroyd, Lady Macbeth

Best Debut Screenwriter
Alice Birch, Lady Macbeth
Gaby Chiappe, Their Finest
Johnny Harris, Jawbone
♦ Francis Lee, God’s Own Country
Rungano Nyoni, I Am Not A Witch

Best Breakthrough Producer
Gavin Humphries, Pin Cushion
♦ Emily Morgan, I Am Not A Witch
Brendan Mullin, Katy Jackson Bad Day For The Cut
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Lady Macbeth
Jack Tarling, Manon Ardisson, God’s Own Country

The Discovery Award
Even When I Fall, Sky Neal, Kate Mclarnon, Elhum Shakerifar
Halfway, Ben Caird, Jonny Paterson
♦ In Another Life, Jason Wingard, Hannah Stevenson, Rebecca Clare Evans
Isolani, R Paul Wilson, Lisa Hague
My Pure Land, Sarmad Masud, Bill Kenwright

Best Documentary
♦ Almost Heaven, Carol Salter
Half Way, Daisy-May Hudson
Kingdom Of Us, Lucy Cohen, Julia Nottingham, Lucas Ochoa, Thomas Benski, Bill Rudgard
Uncle Howard, Aaron Brookner, Paula Vaccaro
Williams, Morgan Matthews, Hayley Reynolds, Sarah Hamilton

Best British Short Film
1745, Gordon Napier, Morayo Akandé, John Mckay
♦ Fish Story, Charlie Lyne, Catherine Bray, Anthony Ing
The Entertainer, Jonathan Schey, Jodie Brown, Jun Bung Lee
Work, Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, John Fitzpatrick, Sorcha Bacon

Best Cinematography
Ben Davis, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
David Gallego, I Am Not A Witch
Tat Radcliffe, Jawbone
Thomas Riedelsheimer, Leaning Into The Wind
♦ Ari Wegner, Lady Macbeth

Best Casting
Shaheen Baig, Lady Macbeth
Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf, God’s Own Country
♦ Sarah Crowe, The Death Of Stalin
Sarah Halley Finn, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Debbie McWilliams, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Best Costume Design
Dinah Collin, My Cousin Rachel
Suzie Harman, The Death Of Stalin
Sandy Powell, How To Talk To Girls At Parties
Holly Rebecca, I Am Not A Witch
♦ Holly Waddington, Lady Macbeth

Best Editing
Johnny Burke, Williams
David Charap, Jawbone
♦ Jon Gregory, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Peter Lambert, The Death Of Stalin
Joe Martin, Us And Them

Best Effects
♦ Nick Allder, Ben White, The Ritual
Luke Dodd, Journeyman
Effects Team, The Death Of Stalin
Dan Martin, Double Date
Chris Reynolds, Their Finest

Best Make Up & Hair Design
Julene Paton, I Am Not A Witch
Jan Sewell, Breathe
Nadia Stacey, Journeyman
♦ Nicole Stafford, The Death Of Stalin
Sian Wilson, Lady Macbeth

Best Music
♦ Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Fred Frith, Leaning Into The Wind
Matt Kelly, I Am Not A Witch
Paul Weller, Jawbone
Christopher Willis, The Death Of Stalin

Best Production Design
Jacqueline Abrahams, Lady Macbeth
♦ Cristina Casali, The Death Of Stalin
James Merifield, Final Portrait
Nathan Parker, I Am Not A Witch
Eve Stewart, Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

Best Sound
♦ Anna Bertmark, God’s Own Country
Maiken Hansen, I Am Not A Witch
Andy Shelley, Steve Griffiths, Jawbone
Joakim Sundström, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Sound Team, Breathe

Advertisements