Writers Guild of America Awards

writers guild awards

Television, New Media, Radio, News, Promotional Writing, and Graphic Animation nominees announced 12/5/2016
Theatrical and Screenplay nominees announced 1/4/2017
Winners announced 2/19/2017
♦ indicates winner

Screenplay Nominees

Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water, Written by Taylor Sheridan; CBS Films
La La Land, Written by Damien Chazelle; Lionsgate
Loving, Written by Jeff Nichols; Focus Features
Manchester by the Sea, Written by Kenneth Lonergan; Amazon Studios/Roadside Attractions
Moonlight, Screenplay by Barry Jenkins, Story by Tarell McCraney; A24

Adapted Screenplay
Arrival, Screenplay by Eric Heisserer; Based on the Story “Story of Your Life” by Ted Chiang; Paramount Pictures
Deadpool, Written by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick; Based on the X-Men Comic Books; Twentieth Century Fox Film
Fences, Screenplay by August Wilson; Based on his Play; Paramount Pictures
Hidden Figures, Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; Based on the Book by Margot Lee Shetterly; Twentieth Century Fox Film
Nocturnal Animals, Screenplay by Tom Ford; Based on the Novel Tony and Susan by Austin Wright; Focus Features

Documentary Screenplay
Author: The JT LeRoy Story, Written by Jeff Feuerzeig; Amazon Studios
Command and Control, Telescript by Robert Kenner & Eric Schlosser, Story by Brian Pearle and Kim Roberts; Based on the book
Command and Control
by Eric Schlosser; American Experience Films
Zero Days, Written by Alex Gibney; Magnolia Pictures

Television and New Media

Drama Series
The Americans, Peter Ackerman, Tanya Barfield, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson
Better Call Saul, Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith
Game of Thrones, David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss
Stranger Things, Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Karl Gajdusek, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock
Westworld, Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter; Dan Dietz, Halley Gross; Lisa Joy; Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu

Comedy Series
Atlanta, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms
Silicon Valley, Megan Amram, Alec Berg, Donick Cary, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, John Levenstein, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner
Transparent, Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Jessi Klein, Stephanie Kornick, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Emily Altman, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Sam Means, Dylan Morgan, Marlena Rodriguez, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Josh Siegal, Allison Silverman, Leila Strachan
Veep, Rachel Axler, Sean Gray, Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, Steve Koren, David Mandel, Jim Margolis, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith, Alexis Wilkinson

New Series
Atlanta, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Stefani Robinson, Paul Simms
Better Things, Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K., Cindy Chupack, Gina Fattore
Stranger Things, Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Karl Gajdusek, Jessica Mecklenburg, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Alison Tatlock
This Is Us, Isaac Aptaker, Elizabeth Berger, Bekah Brunstetter, Dan Fogelman, Vera Herbert, Joe Lawson, Kay Oyegun, Aurin Squire, K.J. Steinberg, Donald Todd
Westworld, Ed Brubaker, Bridget Carpenter, Dan Dietz, Halley Gross, Lisa Joy, Katherine Lingenfelter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonathan Nolan, Roberto Patino, Daniel T. Thomsen, Charles Yu

Long Form Original
American Crime, Julie Hébert, Sonay Hoffman, Keith Huff, Stacy A. Littlejohn, Kirk A. Moore, Davy Perez, Diana Son
Confirmation, Susannah Grant
Harley and the Davidsons, Seth Fisher, Nick Schenk, Evan Wright
Surviving Compton: Dre, Suge & Michel’le, Written by Dianne Houston

Long Form Adapted
11.22.63, Bridget Carpenter, Brigitte Hales, Joe Henderson, Brian Nelson, Quinton Peeples, Based on the novel by Stephen King
The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Scott Alexander, Joe Robert Cole, D.V. DeVincentis, Maya Forbes, Larry Karaszewski, Wally Wolodarsky, Based on the book “The Run of His Life” by Jeffrey Toobin
Madoff, Ben Robbins, Inspired by the Book “The Madoff Chronicles: Inside the Secret World of Bernie and Ruth” by Brian Ross
The Night Of, Richard Price, Steve Zaillian, Based on the BBC Series Criminal Justice Created by Peter Moffat
Roots, Lawrence Konner, Alison McDonald, Charles Murray, Mark Rosenthal, Based upon the Book by Alex Haley

Short Form New Media – Original
“Episode 101”, Now We’re Talking, Tug Coker, Tommy Dewey; go90.com
“Escape the Room”, Life Ends at 30, Michael Field; vimeo.com
“Itsy Bitsy Spider” Episode 1, Thug Passion, Motrya Tomycz; vimeo.com
♦ “The Party”, The Commute, Linsey Stewart & Dane Clark; youtube.com

Short Form New Media – Adapted
♦ “Passage” Part 4, Fear the Walking Dead, Lauren Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com
“Under Siege”, The Strain, Bradley Thompson & David Weddle, Based on the novels by Guillermo del Toro and Chuck Hogan; fxnetworks.com

Animation
“Barthood”, The Simpsons, Dan Greaney
“First Day of Rule”, Elena of Avalor, Craig Gerber
“Fish Out of Water”, BoJack Horseman, Elijah Aron & Jordan Young
“A Princess on Lothal”, Star Wars Rebels, Steven Melching
♦ “Stop the Presses”, BoJack Horseman, Joe Lawson

Episodic Drama
“Gloves Off”, Better Call Saul, Gordon Smith
“I Am a Storm”, Shameless, Sheila Callaghan
“Klick”, Better Call Saul, Heather Marion & Vince Gilligan
“Switch”, Better Call Saul, Thomas Schnauz
♦ “The Trip”, This Is Us, Vera Herbert
“The Winds of Winter”, Game of Thrones), Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss

Episodic Comedy
“Kimmy Finds Her Mom!”, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Tina Fey & Sam Means
♦ “Kimmy Goes on a Playdate!”, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Robert Carlock
“Pilot”, One Mississippi, Diablo Cody & Tig Notaro
“R-A-Y-C-Ray-Cation”, Speechless, Carrie Rosen & Seth Kurland
“Streets on Lock”, Atlanta, Stephen Glover
“A Taste of Zephyria”, Son of Zorn, Dan Mintz

Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) – Series
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joe Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parson, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner
Late Night with Seth Meyers, Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, Andrew Law, John Lutz, Aparna Nancherla, Chioke Nassor, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Conner O’Malley, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Michelle Wolf
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Mike Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack

Comedy/Variety – Sketch Series
Documentary Now!, Bill Hader, John Mulaney, Seth Meyers
Inside Amy Schumer, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jessi Klein, Michael Lawrence, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Claudia O’Doherty, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer
Maya & Marty, Mikey Day, Matt Roberts, Bryan Tucker Writers: Eli Bauman, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Hallie Cantor, David Feldman, R J Fried, Melissa Hunter, Paul Masella, Tim McAuliffe, John Mulaney, Diallo Riddle, Maya Rudolph, Bashir Salahuddin, Marika Sawyer, Streeter Seidell, Martin Short; Emily Spivey, Steve Young
Nathan For You, Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola
Saturday Night Live, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Jeremy Beiler, Chris Belair, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Jim Downey, Tina Fey, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Tim Herlihy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Paul Masella, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Dave Sirus, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette

Comedy/Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes – Specials
68th Primetime Emmy Awards, Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Robert Cohen, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Jon Macks, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Jeff Stilson, Joe Strazzullo, Alexis Wilkinson
73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards, Barry Adelman; Special Material Written by Dave Boone, Ricky Gervais, Jon Macks, Matthew Robinson
88th Annual Academy Awards, Dave Boone, Billy Kimball; Special Material Written by Scott Aukerman, Rodney Barnes, Neil Campbell, Matthew Claybrooks, Lance Crouther, Mike Ferrucci, Langston Kerman, Jon Macks, Steve O’Donnell, Nimesh Patel, Vanessa Ramos, Chris Rock, Frank Sebastiano, Chuck Sklar, Jeff Stilson, Richard Vos, Michelle Wolf
Triumph The Primary Election Special 2016, Andy Breckman, Josh Comers, Rajan Desai, David Feldman, R J Fried, Jarrett Grode, Ben Joseph, Matthew Kirsch, Michael Koman, Mike Lawrence, Brian Reich, Craig Rowin, Robert Smigel, Zach Smilovitz, David Taylor, Andrew Weinberg; Additional Materials by Ray James, Jesse Joyce, Jason Reich, Alex Scordelis

Quiz and Audience Participation
Hollywood Game Night, Grant Taylor, Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith
Jeopardy!, John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

Daytime Drama
General Hospital, Shelly Altman, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Janet Iacobuzio, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Jean Passanante, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell

Children’s Script – Episodic and Specials
“Girl Meets Commonism”, Girl Meets World, Joshua Jacobs & Michael Jacobs
“Just Add Mom”, Just Add Magic, John-Paul Nickel
♦ “Mel vs. The Night Mare of Normal Street”, Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, Laurie Parres
“Mucko Polo, Grouch Explorer”, Sesame Street, Belinda Ward

Children’s Script – Long Form or Special
Dance Camp, Teleplay by Nick Turner & Rex New and Cameron Fay, Story by Nick Turner & Rex New; youtube.com
Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas, Geri Cole & Ken Scarborough
R.L. Stine’s Monsterville: Cabinet Of Souls, Billy Brown & Dan Angel

Documentary Script – Current Events
“Chasing Heroin”, Frontline, Marcela Gaviria
♦ “The Choice 2016”, Frontline, Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser
♦ “Inside Assad’s Syria”, Frontline, Martin Smith

Documentary Script – Other than Current Events
American Reds, Richard Wormser
Jackie Robinson, Part One, David McMahon & Sarah Burns
“Netanyahu at War”, Frontline, Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser

News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report
“Ambush In Dallas”, World News Tonight With David Muir, David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz
“Brussels Under Attack”, World News Tonight With David Muir, David Bloch, Karen Mooney, David Muir, David Schoetz
♦ “Muhammad Ali: Remembering A Legend”, 48 Hours, Jerry Cipriano, John Craig Wilson

News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary
“CBS Sunday Morning Almanac” June 12, 2016, CBS Sunday Morning, Thomas A. Harris

Radio Nominees

Radio Documentary
“Chernobyl: 30 Years Later,” Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio
“Summer of 2016,” David Shapiro; CBS News Radio

Radio News Script – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin, or Breaking Report
“6:40am News” November 13, 2015, Philip Pilato; CBS News Radio
“Legends of the Game,” Thomas A. Sabella; CBS News Radio
“Muhammad Ali: A Tribute to Greatness,” Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
♦ “World News This Week” August 26, 2016, Tara Gimbel Tanis; ABC News Radio

Radio News Script – Analysis, Feature, or Commentary
“Dishin Digital on WCBS-AM,” Robert Hawley; WCBS-AM Radio
♦ “Morley Safer: A Journalist’s Life,” Gail Lee; CBS News Radio
“Vin Scully”, Jerry Edling; KNX
“Vin Scully Hangs Up The Mic,” Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

Promotional Writing Nominees

On-Air Promotion (Television, New Media, or Radio)
“Big Brother Over The Top Launch & NCIS: Special Agent Tony Dinozzo’s Top Moments,” Erial Tompkins; CBS
♦ “CBS On-Air Reel,” Brian Retchless; CBS On-Air Promotion
“The Dollmaker, Halloween,” Jennifer H. Kaas; NBC
“Limitless Promos 15/16” (CBS), Jessica Katzenstein; CBS On-Air Promotion
“Mom,” Dan Greenberger; CBS

Television Graphic Art and Animation
“The Real History of Cinco de Mayo,” (Gawker Media Group), Graphic Animation by Elisa Solinas; youtube.com