Academy Awards

oscars

Nominees announced 1/24/2017
Winners announced 2/26/2017
♦ indicates winner

Best Picture
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
♦ Moonlight

Best Director
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
♦ Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actress
♦ Emma Stone, La La Land
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Ruth Negga, Loving
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Best Actor
♦ Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Supporting Actress
♦ Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actor
♦ Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Best Adapted Screenplay
Arrival, Eric Heisserer
Fences, August Wilson
Hidden Figures, Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi
Lion, Luke Davies
♦ Moonlight, Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan
La La Land, Damien Chazelle
The Lobster, Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou
♦ Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan
20th Century Women, Mike Mills

Best Foreign Language Film
Land of Mine, Martin Zandvliet, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Hannes Holm, Sweden
The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi, Iran
Tanna, Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Australia,
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade, Germany

Best Documentary Feature
Fire at Sea, Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo
I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety, Hebert Peck
Life, Animated, Roger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman
13th, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
O.J.: Made in America, Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow

Best Animated Feature
Kubo and the Two Strings, Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner
Moana, Ron Clements, John Musker, Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini, Claude Barras, Max Karli
The Red Turtle, Michael Dudok de Wit, Toshio Suzuki
♦ Zootopia, Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer

Best Film Editing
Arrival, Joe Walker
♦ Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
La La Land, Tom Cross
Moonlight, Joi McMilon, Nat Sanders

Best Original Song
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)”, La La Land, Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“Can’t Stop the Feeling”, Trolls, Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, Shellback
♦ “City of Stars”, La La Land, Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
“The Empty Chair”, Jim: The James Foley Story, J. Ralph, Sting
“How Far I’ll Go”, Moana, Lin Manuel Miranda

Best Original Score
Jackie, Mica Levi
♦ La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
Lion, Dustin O’Halloran, Volker Bertelmann
Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Cinematography
Arrival, Bradford Young
La La Land, Linus Sandgren
Silence, Rodrigo Prieto
Lion, Grieg Fraser
Moonlight, James Laxton

Best Costume Design
Allied, Joana Johnston
♦ Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins, Consolata Boyle
Jackie, Madeline Fontaine
La La Land, Mary Zophres

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
A Man Called Ove, Eva Von Bahr, Love Larson
Star Trek Beyond, Joel Harlow, Richard Alonzo
♦ Suicide Squad, Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Allen Nelson

Best Production Design
Arrival, Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
♦ La La Land, David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

Best Sound Editing
Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare
Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli
Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright
La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou
Sully, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing
Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Claude La Hayne
♦ Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace
La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, Steven Morrow
Rogue One, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson
13 Hours, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Mac Ruth

Best Visual Effects
Rogue One, John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal T. Hickel, Neil Corbould
♦ The Jungle Book, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon
Doctor Strange, Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould
Deepwater Horizon, Craig Hammack, Jason H. Snell, Jason Billington, Burt Dalton
Kubo and the Two Strings, Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, Brad Schiff

Best Short Film, Live Action
Ennemis Intérieurs, Selim Azzazi
La Femme et le TGV, Timo von Gunten, Giancun Caduff
Silent Nights, Kim Magnusson, Aske Bang
♦ Sing (Mindenki), Kristóf Deák, Anna Udvardy
Timecode, Juanjo Giménez Pena

Best Short Film, Animated
Blind Vaysha, Theodore Ushev
Borrowed Time, Andrew Coats, Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Robert Valley, Cara Speller
Pearl, Patrick Osborne
♦ Piper, Alan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer

Best Documentary, Short Subject
Extremis, Dan Krauss
4.1 Miles, Daphne Matziaraki
Joe’s Violin, Kahane Cooperman, Raphaela Neihausen
Watani: My Homeland, Marcel Mettelsiefen, Stephen Ellis
♦ The White Helmets, Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Advertisements