Visual Effects Society Awards

Visual Effects Society Awards

ves_logo__120109004441

Nominees Announced: 1/13/2015
Winners Announced: 2/4/2015

indicates winner

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Ryan Stafford, Matt Kutcher, Dan Lemmon, Hannah Bianchini

Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Susan Pickett, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi, Paul Corbould
Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Kevin Elam, Ann Podlozny, Andrew Lockley, Scott Fisher
Maleficent: Carey Villegas, Barrie Hemsley, Adam Valdez, Kelly Port, Michael Dawson 
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Joe Letteri, David Conley, Eric Saindon, Kevin Sherwood, Steve Ingram
X-Men: Days of Future Past: Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Lou Pecora, Anders Langlands, Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Birdman: Ara Khanikian, Ivy Agregan, Sebastien Moreau, Isabelle Langlois

Divergent: Jim Berney, Greg Baxter, Matt Dessero
The Grand Budapest Hotel: Gabriel Sanchez, Jenny Foster, Simon Weisse, Jan Burda 
The Imitation Game: Stuart Bullen, Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, Simon Rowe
Unbroken: Bill George, Steve Gaub, Erin Dusseault, Dave Morley, Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6: Don Hall, Chris Williams, Roy Conli, Zach Parrish

How to Train Your Dragon 2: Bonnie Arnold, Dean Deblois, Dave Walvoord, Simon Otto
Rio 2: Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John C. Donkin, Kirk Garfield
The Boxtrolls: Travis Knight, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, Brad Schiff
The LEGO Movie: Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Jim Dodd, David Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Constantine, “A Feast of Friends”: Kevin Blank, Elizabeth Castro, Yafei Wu, Chris LeDoux
Game of Thrones, “The Children”: Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Stuart Brisdon, Thomas Schelesny, Sven Martin
Hemlock Grove: Matt Whelan, Chris Brown, Todd Masters, Johnathan Banta, Eric McAvoy
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Mark Kolpack, Sabrina Arnold, Gary D Amico, Kevin Lingenfelser, David Beedon
The Flash: Armen Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Jeremy Jozwick, Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story: Freak Show, “Edward Mordrake, Part 2”: Jason Piccioni, Jason Spratt, Mike Kirylo, Justin Ball, Eric Roberts
Black Sails, “Episode 1”: Erik Henry, Annemarie Griggs, Paul Graff, George Murphy
Crossbones: Kevin Blank, Ron Pogue, Andy Weder, NIkilas Jacobson, Mans Bjorklund
Penny Dreadful, “Seance”: James Cooper Bill Halliday, Sarah McMurdo, Lorne Kwechansky
Ripper Street: “Whitechapel Terminus”: Ed Bruce, Alan Collins, Joe Courtis, John O’Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
Alien: Isolation: Jude Bond, Al Hope, Howard Rayner, Oriol Sans Gomez
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare: Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang, Joseph Salud, Demetrius Leal, Dave Blizard
inFAMOUS: Second Son: Matt Vainio, Horia Dociu, Jason Connell, Bill Rockenbeck
Sunset Overdrive: Jacinda Chew, Bryan Intihar, Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commericial
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare, “Discover Your Power”: Paul O’Shea, Michael Wigart, Andy Boyd, Jacob Montgomery, Benoit Mannequin
Destiny, “Become Legend”: Eric Barba, Carla Attanasio, Greg Teegarden, Dan Akers
ESA, “Ambition”: Jakub Knapik, Tomasz Wachnik, Lukasz Sobisz, Michal Skrzypiec
General Electric, “Childlike Imagination”: Benjamin Walsh, Jennie Burnett, Brian Burke, Dominik Bauch
SSE, “Maya”: Neil Davies, Alex Hammond, Jorge Montiel, Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
Hubei in the Air: Andrew Roberts, Claudia Lachnitt, Yas Takata, Boris Schmidt, Sebastian Butenberg
Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy: Tony Apodaca, Marianne McLean, Gilles Martin, Edwin Chang, Mark Mine
Star Journey: Adam Watkins, Viktorija Ogureckaja, Thilo Ewers, Omid Arzhang, Yas Takata
The Hogwarts Express: Chris Shaw, Rich Yeomans, Steven Godfrey, Peter Jopling, John Richardson
The Lost Temple: John Hughes, Walt Jones, Brent Young, Michael Smith

Outstanding performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar: Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Andrea Merlo, Emiliano Padovani

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba: Daniel Barrett, Alessandro Bonora, Mark Edward Allen, Masaya Suzuki
Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket: Kevin Spruce, Rachel Williams, Laurie Brugger, Mark Wilson
Maleficent; Thistlewit: Darren Hendler, Matthias Wittmann, Jeremy Buttell, Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Baymax: Colin Eckart, John Kahwaty, Zach Parrish, Zack Petroc
How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup: Jakob Hjort Jensen, Fabio Lignini, Stephen Candell, Hongseo Park
Rio 2; Gabi: Jason Sadler, Ignacio Barrios, Drew Winey, Diana Diriwaechterx
The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher: Travis Knight, Jason Stalman, Michael Laubach, Kyle Williams

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Freesat Freetime; Sheldon: Russell Dodgson, Grant Walker, Juan Sebastian Nino, Amar Chundavadra
Game of Thrones; Drogon: Philip Meyer, Thomas Kutschera, Igor Majdandzic, Mark Spindler
John Lewis; Monty the Penguin: Diarmid Harrison Murray, Tim Van Hussen, Amir Bazazi, Georgios Kyparissous
SSE; Maya: Jorge Montiel, Alex Hammond, Daniel Kmet, Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters: Johan Thorngren, Greg Kegel, Quentin Marmier, Luis Calero
Interstellar; Tesseract: Tom Bracht, Graham Page, Thomas Dohlen, Kirsty Clark
Lucy; Times Square: Richard Bluff, SteveBevins, Steve DeLuca, Tiffany Yung
Noah; Antediluvian Earth: Grady Cofer, Dan Wheaton, Susumu Yukuhiro, Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6; Into the Portal: Ralf Habel, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, Olun Riley
How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis: Sun Yoon, Liang-Yuan Wang, Ted Davis, Shannon Thomas
The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered: Glo Minaya, Amy Chen, Sean McEwan, Jeff Masters
The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern: Curt Enderle, Rob DeSue, Emily Greene, Jesse Gregg

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial Broadcast Program or Video Game
Coca-Cola; “Snowy Forest”: Tom Bardwell, KevinIves, Kyle Cody, JImmy Gass
Game of Thrones; “Braavos Establisher”: ReneBorst, Christian Ziliken, Jan Burda, Steffen Metzner
Penny Dreadful; “Seance”: Mathew Borrett, Lorne Kwechansky, Graham Day, Jason Gougeon
War Thunder; “Battlefield”: Andrey Bogdanov, Mikhail Datcik, Dmitriy Ovcharenko, Ekaterina Bogdanova

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Keith Miller, Jonathan Paquin, Alessandro Saponi, David Houghton Williams
Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks: Albert Cheng, Jose Enrique Astacio Jr., Michael Havart, Dion Beebe
Interstellar; Tesseract: Faraz Hameed, Stephen Painter, Hoyte van Hoytema, Dorian Knapp
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene: Austin Bonang, Casey Schatz, Dennis Jones, Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project
Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo: Brett Achorn, Minh Duong, Scott Watanabe, Larry Wu

The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill: Tom McClure, Oliver Jones, Raul Martinez
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown: Leslie Chan, Alastair Mayer, Niklas Preston, Justin Stockton
Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship: Landis Fields, John Goodson, Anthoony Rispoli, Dae Han

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash: Dan Pearson, Sheldon Serrao, Jose Burgos, Eric Jennings
Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand: Steve Avoujageli, Pawel Grochola, Atsushi Ikarashi, Paul Waggoner
The Hobbit: The battle of the Five Armies: Jon Allitt, David Caeiro, Ronnie Menahem
X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen: Adam Paschke, Premamurti Paetsch, Sam Hancock, Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6: Henrik Falt, David Hutchins, Michael Kaschalk, John Kosnik

How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle: Spencer Knapp, Baptiste Van Opstal, Lucas Janin, Jason Mayer
The Boxtrolls: Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida, Timur Khodzhaev
The LEGO Movie: Carsten Kolve, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey: Dominique Vidal, Isabelle Perin-Leduc, Sandrine Lurde, Alexandre Lerouge

DirecTV; “Landing”: Jeffrey Dates, Jimmy Gass, Iwan Zwarts, Ryan Coster
SSE; “Maya”: Alex Hammond, Peter Agg, Sam Driscoll, Jimmy Gass
Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence: Jeremy Dineen, Eric Lacroix, Kyle Yoneda, Norman Ran

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Christoph Salzmann, Florian Schroeder, Quentin Hema, Simone Riginelli
Edge of Tomorrow; Beach: Craig Wentworth, Matthew Wlford, Marie Victoria Denoga, Frank Fieser
Interstellar; Water: Raphael Hamm, Isaac Layish, Sebastian Von Overheidt, Tristan Myles
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Simon Jung, Ben Roberts, Matthew Adams, Jordan Schilling

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
American Horror Story: Freak Show; “Edward Mordrake, Part 2”: Tommy Tran, JV Pike, Rob Lutz, Matt Lefferts
Game of Thrones; Wight Attack: Keegan Douglas, Okan Ataman, Brian Fortune, David Lopez
Game of Thrones; “The Watchers on the Wall”: Dan Breckwoldt, Martin Furman, Sophie Marfleet, Eric Andrusyszyn
The Knick; Abigail’s Nose: Vance Miller, Aaron Raff, John Bair, Rebecca Dunn
Vikings; Invasion: Ovidiu Cinazan, Gary Couto, Doug Cook, Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial
Destiny Become Legend: Dan Akers, Nitant Karnik, Matt Smith, Kym Olsen
Kia The Truth: Paul Lambert, Dan Akers, Carlos Morales, Holly Horter
Nike Hypervenom “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.”: Dan Williams, Daniel Morris, Illia Mokhtareizadeh, Greg Spencer
SSE: Neil Davies, Leonardo Costa, Gianluca DiMarco

One comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s