The Writers Guild Awards

The Writers Guild Awards

Writers-Guild-Awards

Nominees Announced: 1/7/2015
Winners Announced: 2/14/2015

◊ indicates winner

Best Original Screenplay
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher
, E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy
Whiplash, Damien Chazelles

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall, Scott McEwen, Jim DeFelice
Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn
Guardians of the Galaxy, James Gunn, Nicole Periman, Dan Abnett, Andy Lanning
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore, Andrew Hodges
Wild, Nick Nornby, Cheryl Strayed

Best Documentary Screenplay
Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz, Brian Knappenberger
Last Days in Vietnam, Mark Bailey, Kevin McAlester
Red Army, Gabe Polsky

Best Drama Series Writing
Game of Thrones, David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss
The Good Wife, Leonard Dick, Keith Elsner, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Erica Shelton Kodish, Matthew Montoya, Luke Schelhaas, Nichelle Tramble Speilman, Craig Turk, Julia Wolfe
House of Cards, Bill Cain, Laura Eason, Sam R. Forman, William Kennedy, Kenneth Lin, John Mankiewicz, David Manson, Beau Willimon
Mad Men, Lisa Albert, Heather Jeng Bladt, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, David Iserson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Patricia Resnick, Tom Smuts, Matthew Weiner
True Detective, Nic Pizzolatto

Best Comedy Series Writing
Louie, Pamela Adion, Louis C.K.
Orange is the New Black, Stephen Falk, Sian Heder, Tara Herrmann, Sara Hess, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Lauren Morelli, Alex Regnery, Hartley Voss
Silicon Valley, John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner
Transparent, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzeman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
Veep, Simon Blackwell, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith

Best New Series Writing
The Affair, Dan LeFranc, Hagai Levi, melanie Marnich, Eric Overmyer, Kate Robin, Sarah Treem
The Knick, Jack Amiel, Michael Begler, Steven Katz
Silicon Valley, John Altschuler, Alec Berg, Matteo Borghese, Jessica Gao, Mike Judge, Dave Krinsky, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Rob Turbovsky, Ron Weiner
Transparent, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzeman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway
True Detective, Nic Pizzolatto

Best Long Form Original Writing
Deliverance Creek, Melissa Carter
Return to Zero, Sean Hanish

Best Long Form Adapted Writing
Houdini, Nicholas Meyer, Bernard C. Meyer
Klondike, Paul T. Scheuring, Josh Goldin, Rachel Abramowitz, Charlotte Gray
The Normal Heart, Larry Kramer
Olive Kitteridge, Jane Anderson, Elizabeth Strout
The Leftovers: “Pilot”, Damon Lindelof, Tom Perrotta

Best Short Form New Media Writing (Original)
Bad Shorts: “Apocalypse No”, Ben Zelevansky
Caper: “City of Angels”, Amy Berg, Mike Sizemore
F to 7th: “Episode 1 — Nurture”, Ingrid Jungermann
High Maintenance: “Episode 113: Rachel”, Katja Blichfeld, Ben Sinclair
Vicky and Lysander: “Episode 204”, Damon Cardasis, Shannon Walker
Vicky and Lysander: “Episode 207”, Damon Cardasis, Shannon Walker

Best Animation Writing
Bob’s Burgers: “Bob and Deliver”, Greg Thompson
The Simpsons: “Brick Like Me”, Brian Kelley
The Simpsons: “Covercraft”, Mat Selman
The Simpsons: “Pay Pal”, David H. Steinberg
The Simpsons: “Steal This Episode”, J. Stewart Burns
Bob’s Burgers: “Work Hard or Die Trying, Girl”, Nora Smith

Best Episodic Drama Writing
Mad Men: “A Day’s Work”, Jonathan Igla, Matthew Weiner
Boardwalk Empire: “Devil You Know”, Howard Korder
Rectify: “Donald the Normal”, Kate Powers, Ray McKinnon
Boardwalk Empire: “Friendless Child”, Riccardo DiLoreto, Cristine Chambers, Howard Korder
The Good Wife: “The Last Call”, Robert King, Michelle King
Game of Thrones: “The Lion and the Rose”, George R.R. Martin

Best Episode Comedy Writing
Modern Family: “The Cold”, Rick Wiener, Kenny Schwartz
New Girl: “Landline”, Rob Rosell
Orange is the New Black: “Low Self Esteem City”, Nick Jones
Louie: “So Did the Fat Lady”, Louis C.K.
Modern Family: “Three Dinners”, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Jeffrey Richman
Transparent: “The Wilderness”, Ethan Kuperberg

Best Comedy/Variety (Including Talk) – Series
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Rory Albanese, Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner
Inside Amy Schumer
Jessi Klein, Emily Altman, Jeremy Beiler, Neil Casey, Kyle Dunnigan, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Amy Schumer
The Colbert Report
Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Sam Kim, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Max Werner
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Gary Greenberg, Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Bess Kalb, Jimmy Kimmel, Jeff Loveness, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner, Bridger Winegar
Saturday Night Live
Seth Myers, Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Leslie Jones, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michels, Claire Mulaney, Josh Patten, Paula Pell, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Lakendra Tookes
Real Time with Bill Maher
Billy Martin, Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Danny Vermont

Best Comedy/Variety – Music, Awards, Tributes (Specials)
The 68th Annual Tony Awards, Dave Boone, Jon Macks
71st Annual Golden Globe Awards, Barry Adelman, Alex Baze, Dave Boone, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Jon Macks, Sam Means, Seth Meyers, Amy Poehler, Mike Shoemaker
2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Gerry Duggan, Wayne Federman, Patton Oswalt, Erik Weiner
Bill Maher: Live from D.C., Bill Maher
Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Sarah Silverman

Quiz and Audience Participation
Hollywood Game Night: Grant Taylor, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter
Jeopardy!: John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse

Daytime Drama
Days of Our Lives: Lorraine Broderick, David Cherrill, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Rick Draughon, Christopher Dunn, Janet Iacobuzio, Ryan Quan, Dave Ryan, Melissa Salmons, Christopher Whitesell
General Hospital: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne, Flynn,Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten

Children’s Script – Episodic and Specials
Girl Meets World: “Girl Meets 1961”, Matthew Nelson
Haunted Hathaways: “Haunted Heartthrob”, Bob Smiley
Haunted Hathaways: “Haunted Sisters”, Boyce Bugliari, Jamie McLaughlin

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s