Emmy Nominees 2015

Emmy Nominees 2015

Winners announced September 20, 2015

♦ indicates winner

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Comedy Series
Louie 
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Live Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Claire Danes, Homeland
Robin Wright, House of Cards
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Louie C.K., Louie
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Amy Poehler, Parks & Recreation
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Michael Kelly, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brookyn Nine-Nine
Adam Driver, Girls
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Tony Hale, Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Niecy Nash, Getting On
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Allison Janney, Mom
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Timothy Hutton, American Crime
Ricky Gervais, Derek Special
Adrien Brody, Houdini
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Dancing With The Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
The Voice

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Show with David Letterman
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
American Horror Story: Freak Show
The Honorable Woman
Olive Kitteridge
Wolf Hall

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Television Movie
Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
♦ Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Alan Alda, The Blacklist
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
F. Murray Abraham, Homeland
♦ Reg E. Cathey, House of Cards
Beau Bridges, Barton Scully
Pablo Schreiber, Orange is the New Black

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
♦ Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
Rachel Brosnahan, House of Cards
Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away With Murder
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex
Khandi Alexander, Scandal

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans– “Do Mail Robots Dream of Electric Sheep?”, Joshua Brand
Better Call Saul– “Five-O”, Gordon Smith
Game of Thrones– “Mother’s Mercy”, David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
Mad Men– “Lost Horizon”, Semi Chellas & Matthew Weiner
Mad Men– “Person to Person”, Matthew Weiner

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire– “Eldorado”, Tim Van Patten
Game of Thrones– “Mother’s Mercy”, David Nutter
Game of Thrones– “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”, Jeremy Podeswa
Homeland– “From A to B and Back Again”, Lesli Linka Glatter
The Knick– “Method and Madness”, Steven Soderbergh

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Mel Brooks, The Comedians
Paul Giamatti, Inside Amy Schumer
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
♦ Bradley Whitford, Transparent
Jon Hamm, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Christine Baranski, The Big Bang Theory
Gaby Hoffmann, Girls
Pamela Adlon, Louie
Elizabeth Banks, Modern Family
♦ Joan Cusack, Shameless
Tina Fey, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Episodes– “Episode 409”, David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik
The Last Man on Earth– “Alive in Tucson (Pilot)”, Will Forte
Louie– “Bobby’s House”, Louis C.K.
Silicon Valley– “Two Days of the Condor”, Alec Berg
Transparent– “Pilot”, Jill Soloway
Veep– “Election Night”, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, & Tony Roche

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
The Last Man on Earth– “Alive in Tucson (Pilot)”, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller
Louie– “Sleepover”, Louis C.K.
Silicon Valley– “Sand Hill Shuffle”, Mike Judge
Transparent– “Best New Girl”, Jill Soloway
Veep– “Testimony”, Armando Iannucci

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series of A Movie
Richard Cabral, American Crime
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth, Bessie
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Regina King, American Crime
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Mo’Nique, Bessie
Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special
American Crime– “Episode One”, John Ridley
Bessie, Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois, Horton Foote
Hello Ladies: The Movie, Stephen Merchang Gene Stupnitsky, Lee Eisenberg
Honorable Woman, Hugo Blick
Olive Kitteridge, Jane Anderson
Wolf Hall, Peter Straughan

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special
American Horror Story– “Freak Show”, Ryan Murphy
Bessie, Dee Rees
The Honorable Woman, Hugo Blick
Houdini, U’ll Edel
The Missing, Tom Shankland
Olive Kitteridge, Lisa Cholodenko
Wolf Hall, Peter Kosminsky

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With The Stars
♦ Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
MythBusters
Property Brothers
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Alaska: The Last Frontier
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Million Dollar Listing: New York
Naked and Afraid
Wahlburgers

Outstanding Variety Special
Bill Maher: Live from D.C.
The Kennedy Center Honors: Louis C.K.
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek To Cheek LIVE!

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
Key & Peele Super Bowl Special
Louis C.K.: Live at the Comedy Store
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen
The Saturay Night Live 40th Anniversary Special

Outstanding Special Class Program
Beyonce and Jay-Z: On the Run
The 72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards
The Oscars
♦ Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center)
68th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
♦ Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis– “Brad Pit”
Billy on the Street with First Lady Michelle Obama, Big Bird, and Elena!!!
Childrens Hospital– “Just Like Cyrano de Bergerac
Key & Peel Presents Van and Mike– “The Ascension”
Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists
Parks & Recreation: Behind the Final Season
30 for 30 Shorts
Transparent: This is Me
A Tribute to Mel Brooks

Outstanding Interactive Program
@midnight with Chris Hardwick
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Saturday Night Live: SNL40
Talking Dead
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Children’s Program
♦ Alan Alda and the Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass
Degrassi
Dog with a Blog
Girl Meets World
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out

Outstanding Narrator
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Hubble’s Cosmic Journey
Anthony Mendez, Jane the Virgin
Miranda Richardson, Operation Orangutan
♦ Peter Coyote, The Roosevelts: An Intimate History– “Episode 1: Get Action (1858-1901)
Henry Strozier, Too Cute!

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
The Case Against 8
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
Sinatra: All or Nothing at All
Virunga

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters
Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History
The Sixties

Outstanding Informercial Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways
Inside the Actors Studio
StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson
Vice

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
♦ Citizenfour
The Great Invisible
Hot Girls Wanted

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown, Anthony Borudain
♦ Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Alex Gibney
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Brett Morgen
Last Days in Vietnam (American Experience), Mark Bailey and Keven McAlester
The Roosevelts: An Intimate History– “Episode 5: The Rising Road (1933-1939)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
Citizenfour, Laura Poitras
Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways, Dave Grohl
♦ Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Alex Gibney
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst– “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”, Andrew Jarecki
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Brett Morgen

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer– “Pocket Listing”
Bob’s Burgers– “Can’t Buy me Math”
♦ Over the Garden Wall
The Simpsons– “Treehouse of Horror XXV”
South Park– “Freemium Ins’t Free”

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
♦ Adventure Time– “Jake the Brick”
Disney Mickey Mouse– “Mumbai Madness”
Regular Show– “White Elephant Gift Exchange”
Robot Chicken– “Chipotle Miserable”
Steven Universe– “Lion 3: Straight to Video”
Wander Over Yonder– “The Gift 2: The Giftening”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
John Roberts, Bob’s Burgers– “Eat Spray, Linda”
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy– “Our Idiot Brian”
Seth Green, Robot Chicken– “Victoria’s Secret of Nimph”
Dan Castellaneta, The Simpsons– “Bart’s New Friend”
Tress MacNeille, The Simpsons– “My Fare Lady”
♦ Hank Azaria, The Simpsons– “The Princess Guide”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Constantine– “The Darkness Beneath”, “Feast of Friends”, “The Saint of Last Resorts: Part 1”
♦ Game of Thrones– “High Sparrow”, “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”, “Hardhome”
House of Cards– “Chapter 29”, “Chapter 36”
True Blood– “Jesus Gonna Be Here”, “I Found You”, “Fire in the Hole”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Boardwalk Empire– “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”, “Friendless Child”, “Eldorado”
Downton Abbey– “Episode 9”
♦ The Knick– “Method and Madness”, “Mr. Paris Shoes”, “Get the Rope”
Mad Men– “Person to Person”
Masters of Sex– “Blackbird”, “Below the Belt”, “One for the Money, Two for the Show”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-hour or less)
The Big Bang Theory– “The First Pitch Insufficiency”, “The Clean Room”, “Infilltration”, “The Skywalker”
Hot in Cleaveland– “Vegas, Baby/I Hate Goodbyes”, “All About Elka”
♦ Silicon Valley– “Sand Hill Shuffle”, “Homicide”, “Adult Content”
Transparent– “The Letting Go”
2 Broke Girls– “And the Zero Tolerance”, “And the Fun Factory”, “And a Loan for Christmas”
Veep– “Joint Session”, “Tehran”, “Convention”

Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality competition Programming
57th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
Peter Pan Live!
Portlandia– “Dead Pets”, “Call Me Al”, “Fashion”
The Voice– “Episode 701”, “Episode 806”, “Episode 815A”

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Louie, Gayle Kellar
Modern Family, Jeff Greenberg
Transparent, Eyde Belasco
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Jennifer Euston and Meredith Tucker
♦ Veep, Allison Jones, Meredith Tucker, Pat Moran

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Downton Abbey, Jill Trevellick
♦ Game of Thrones, Nina Gold, Robert Sterne, Carla Stronge
House of Cards, Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert
Mad Men, Laura Schiff and Carrie Audino
Orange is the New Black, Jennifer Euston

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
American Crime, Kim Coleman and Beth Sepko Lindsay
American Horror Story: Freak Show, robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, and Meagan Lewis
Bessie, Billy Hopkins, Jackie Burch
♦ Olive Kitteridge, Laura Rosenthal and Carolyn Pickman
Wolf Hall, Nina Gold and Robert Sterne

Outstanding Choreography
♦ Dancing With the Stars– Routine: Elastic Heart, Derek Hough, Julianne Hough, Tessandra Chavez
Dancing With the Stars– Routines: 369/It’s Not Unusual/Sing With a Swing-Apache, Witney Carson
So You Think You Can Dance– Routines: Hernando’s Hideaway/World on a String/Maybe This, Spencer Liff
So You Think You Can Dance– Routines: Vow/So Broken/Europe, After the Rain, Travis Wall

Outstanding Cinematography ofr a Multi-Camera Series
The Big Bang Theory– “The Expedition Approximation”, Steven V. Silver
Mike & Molly– “Checkpoint Joyce”, Gary Baum
The Millers– “Con-Troversy”, Gary Baum
2 Broke Girls– “And the Old Biek Yarn”, Christian La Fountaine

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
♦ Boardwalk Empire- “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”, Jonathan Freeman
Game of Thrones– “Hardhome”, Fabian Wagner
Game of Thrones– “Sons of the Harpy”, Anette Haellmigk
Game of Thrones– “The Dance of Dragons”, Rob McLachlan
Game of Thrones– “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”, Greg Middleton
The Good Wife– “The Line”, Fred Murphy
House of Cards– “Chapter 29”, Martin Ahlgren

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Freakshow– “Monsters Among Us”, Michael Goi
♦ Bessie, Jeffrey Jur
Houdini– “Night 1”, Karl Walter Lindenlaub
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe, Chris Manley

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Citizenfour, Laura Poitras
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Sam Painter
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst– “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”, Marc Smerling
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, James Whitaker
♦ Virunga, Franklin Dow

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race– “Morocc’ And Roll”
♦ Deadliest Catch– “A Brotherhood Tested”
Life Below Zero– “Darkness Falls”
Project Runway– “The Rainway”
Survivor– “Survivor Warfare (World’s Apart)”

Outstanding Commercial
Brady Bunch- Snickers
Dream On- Adobe
#LikeaGirl- Always
Lost Dog- Budweiser
Made In NY- Gatorade
With Dad- Nissan

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
♦ American Horror Story: Freak Show– “Monsters Among Us”
Boardwalk Empire– “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
Downton Abbey– “Episode 9”
Game of Thrones– “The Dance of Dragons”
Wolf Hall– “Part 3: Anna Regina”

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
Empire– “Pilot”
Empire– “The Lyon’s Roar”
Gotham– “Under the Knife”
The Mindy Project– “San Francisco Bae”
Olive Kitteridge- “Incoming Tide”
♦ Transparent- “Symbolic Exemplar”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul– “Five-O”, Kelley Dixon
Game of Thrones– “Hardhome”, Tim Porter
♦ Game of Thrones– “The Dance of Dragons”, Katie Weiland
Mad Men– “Person to Person”, Tom Wilson

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Inside Amy Schumer– “Last F**kable Day”, Nick Palye, Laura Weinberg, Jesse Gordon, Billy Song
The Last Man on Earth– “Alive in Tuscon”, Stacey Schroeder
Silicon Valley– “Sand Hill Shuffle”, Tim Roche
♦ Silicon Valley– “Two Days of the Condor”, Brian Merken
Transparent– “Pilot”, Catherine Haight

Outstanding Multi-Camera Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory– “The Comic Book Store Regeneration”, Peter Chakos
Hot In Cleveland– “I Hate Goodbyes”, Ronald A. Volk
Mike & Molly– “Fight to the Finish”, Stephen Prime
2 Broke Girls– “And the Move-In Meltdown”, Darryl Bates, Ben Bosse

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or a Movie
American Crime– “Episode 1”, Luyen Vu
Houdini– “Night 1”, David Beatty
♦ Olive Kitteridge– “Security”, Jeffrey M. Werner
24: Live Another Day– “10:00PM – 11:00AM”, Scott Powell
Wolf Hall– “Part 2: Entirely Beloved”, David Blackmore

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
The Colbert Report– “Farewell Colbert (segment)”, Jason Baker
CONAN– “Conan in Cuba”, Christopher P. Heller, Dave Grecu
Key & Peele– “Scariest Movie Ever”, Christian Hoffman, Phil Davis
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver– “NSA Edward Snowden (segment)”, Ryan Barger
Late Show with David Letterman– “Final Montage (segment)”, Mark Spada and Andrew Evangelista

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
The Case Against 8, Kate Amend
Citizenfour, Mathilde Bonnefoy
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Andy Grieve
♦ The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, Richard Hankin, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Green, Shelby Siegel
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race– “Morocc’ And Roll”
Deadliest Catch– “A Brotherhood Tested”
Project Runway– “Finale, Part 2”
Project Runway: All Stars– “Something Wicked This Way Comes”
Shark Tank– “Episode 608”
Survivor– “Survivor Warfare (World’s Apart)”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire– “Eldorado”
♦ Downton Abbey– “Episode 6”
Game of Thrones– “Mother’s Mercy”
The Knick– “Get the Rope”
Mad Men– “Person to Person”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Dancing With the Stars– “Episode 1907”
Key & Peele– “Aerobics Meltdown”
♦ Saturday Night Live– “Host: Martin Freeman”
So You Think You Can Dance– “Episode 1115”
The Voice- “Episode 818B”

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
♦ American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie
Grace of Monaco
Olive Kitteridge
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
American Idol– “Finale”
Dancing With the Stars– “Episode 1911A”
Late Show with David Letterman– “Show 4190”
Saturday Night Live– “Host: Amy Adams”
So You Think You Can Dance– “Season 11 Finale”
The Voice– “Episode 818A”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Dancing With the Stars: 10th Anniversary Special
57th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars
The Saturday Night Life 40th Anniversary Special
♦ Super Bowl XLIX Halftime Show Starring Katy Perry

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bosch
Halt and Catch Fire
♦ Manhattan
Marvel’s Daredevil
Olive Kitteridge

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire– “What Jesus Said”
♦ Game of Thrones– “Mother’s Mercy”
The Knick– “Method and Madness”
Mad Men– “Person to Person”
Sons of Anarchy– “Faith and Despondency”

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing with the Stars– “Episode 1907”
Key & Peele– “Episode 406”
RuPaul’s Drag Race– “ShakesQueer”
♦ The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
So You Think You Can Dance– “Episode 1108”

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
♦ American Horror Story: Freak Show
Bessie
Houdini
Olive Kitteridge
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie, or a Special
♦ American Horror Story: Freak Show
Boardwalk Empire– “The Good Listener”
Game of Thrones– “Hardhome”
The Knick– “Crutchfield”
Penny Dreadful– “Grand Guignol”
The Walking Dead– “Strangers”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Chef’s Table– “Francis Mallmann”, Duncan Thum
House of Cards– “Chapter 32”, Jeff Beal
Outlander– “Sassenach”, Bear McCreary
The Paradise– “Episode 8”, Maurizio Malagnini
Penny Dreadful– “Closer Than Sisters”, Abel Korzeniowski
Tyrant– “Pilot”, Jeff Dana and Mycheal Danna

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
American Horror Story: Freak Show– “Orphans”, Mac Quayle
Away and Back, William Ross
♦ Bessie, Rachel Portman
The Missing– “Eden”, Dominik Scherrer
Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy, Kevin Kliesch
24: Live Another Day– “11:00AM – 12:00PM”, Sean Callery

Outstanding Music Direction
Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas, Matthew Sklar and Christopher Guardino
The Kennedy Center Honors, Rob Berman and Rob Mathes
The Oscars, Stephen Oremus
Peter Pan Live!, David Chase
♦ Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life, Greg Phillinganes
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live from Lincoln Center), Alan Gilbert

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
The Comedians– “Celebrity Guest” Song Title: Kiss an Old Man
Glee– “Dreams Come True” Song Title: This Time
How Murray Saved Christmas Song Title: You Gotta Believe
♦ Inside Amy Schumer– “Cool With It” Song Title: Girl You Don’t Need Makeup
The Oscars Song Title: Moving Pictures
Sons of Anarchy– “Papa’s Goods” Song Title: Come Join the Murder

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme
The Dovekeepers, Jeff Beal
Marco Polo, Daniele Luppi
Penny Dreadful, Abel Korzeniowski
Texas Rising, John Debney & Bruce Broughton
♦ Transparent, Dustin O’Halloran
Tyrant, Jeff Dana and Mychael Danna

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails– “XVIII”
Boardwalk Empire– “The Good Listener”
♦ Game of Thrones– “Hardhome”
Gotham– “All Happy Families Are Alike”
Marvel’s Daredevil– “Speak of the Devil”
The Walking Dead– “Conquer”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Special
American Crime– “Episode One”
American Horror Story: Freak Show– “Curtain Call”
♦ Houdini– “Night 1”
Texas Rising– “Night 4”
24: Live Another Day– “7:00 PM – 8:00 PM”

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown– “Madagascar”, Benny Mouthon
♦ Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways– “Seattle”, Justin Lebens
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Bill Chesley, David Ellinwood, Dan Timmons
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst– “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”, Duncan Clark, Matthew Snedecor, Suzana Peri’c, John Carbonara
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Cameron Frankley, Dan Kenyon, Jon Michaels

Outstanding Sound Mixing For a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Better Call Saul– “Marco”
Downton Abbey– “Episode 9”
♦ Game of Thrones– “Hardhome”
Homeland– “Redux”
House of Cards– “Chapter 27”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
American Crime– “Episode Eleven”
American Horror Story: Freak Show– “Magical Thinking”
♦ Bessie
Houdini– “Night 1”
Texas Rising– “Night 4”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) & Animation
♦ Modern Family– “Connection Lost”
Parks & Recreation– “One Last Ride”
Silicon Valley– “Server Space”
The Simpsons– “Simpsorama”
Veep– “Mommy Meyer”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
57th Annual Grammy Awards
Late Show with David Letterman
The Oscars
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
The Voice

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown– “Jamaica”
Deadliest Catch– “Lost at Sea”
♦ Foo Fighters: Sonic Highways– “Seattle”
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst– “Chapter 2: Poor Little Rich Boy”
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Black Sails– “XVIII”
The Flash– “Grodd Lives”
♦ Game of Thrones– “The Dance of Dragons”
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.– “The Dirty Half Dozen”
Vikings– “To the Gates!”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
♦ American Horror Story: Freak Show– “Edward Mordrake, Part 2”
Boardwalk Empire– “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”
Gotham– “Lovecraft”
Marvel’s Daredevil– “Speak of the Devil”
The Walking Dead– “Conquer”

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
♦ Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Community
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
The Blacklist
Boardwalk Empire
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
The Big Bang Theory– “Expedition Approximation”
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart– “Show 20015”
Dancing with the Stars– “Episode 2009”
Late Show with David Letterman– “Show 4214”
♦ Saturday Night Live– “Host: Taraji P. Henson”
The Voice– “Episode 718B”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or a Special
The Kennedy Center Honors
♦ The Oscars
Peter Pan Live!
The Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
68th Annual Tony Awards

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s