BAFTA Awards

BAFTA Awards

BAFTA_MBRAND_SML_NEG

Nominees Announced: 1/9/2015
Winners Announced: 2/8/2015

◊ indicates winner

Best Film
Birdman
◊ Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British Film
’71
The Imitation Game
Paddington
Pride
◊ The Theory of Everything
Under The Skin

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
JK Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
 Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Imelda Staunton, Pride
Emma Stone, Birdman

Best Director
Wes Anderson, Grand Budapest Hotel
Damian Chazelle, Whiplash
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman
 Richard Linklater, Boyhood
James Marsh, The Theory of Everything

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Paddington, Paul King
◊ The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
◊ The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
 The Lego Movie

Best Documentary
20 Feet from Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
◊ Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Best Foreign Film
 Ida 
Leviathan 
The Lunchbox 
Trash 
Two Days, One Night

Best Cinematography
 Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
Interstellar, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope

Beset Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
The Imitation Game 
 Into the Woods 
Mr. Turner 
The Theory of Everything

Best Editing
Birdman, Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler, John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything, Jinx Godfrey
 Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best Make-up and Hair
 The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon 
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White 
Into the Woods, Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland 
Mr. Turner, Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener 
The Theory of Everything, Jan Sewell

Best Music
Birdman, Antonio Sanchez
 The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything, Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin, Mica Levi

Best Production Design
Big Eyes, Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
 The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Sound
◊ American Sniper, Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman, Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game, John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Whiplash, Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White
◊ Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best British Short Animation
 The Bigger Picture, Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments, Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad, Marcus Armitage

Best British Short Film
◊ Boogaloo and Graham, Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox, Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line, Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap, Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers, S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul
Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director ’71
Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story
 Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Rising Star Award
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
◊ Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Advertisements

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s