Critics’ Choice Movie Awards

Critics’ Choice Movie Awards

critics choice movie awards

Nominees Announced: 12/15/2014
Winners Announced: 1/15/2015

♦ indicates winner

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Nightcrawler
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
♦Michael Keaton, Birdman
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
♦Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash 

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood 
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightly, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

Best Young Actor/Actress
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood 
Ansel Elgort, The Fault in Our Stars
Mackenzie Foy, Interstellar
Jaeden Lieberher, St. Vincent
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Quvenzhane Wallis, Annie
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook

Best Acting Ensemble
Birdman 
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Selma

Best Director
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
Angelina Jolie, Unbroken
Richard Linklater, Boyhood 

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Iarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Andersen, Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn 
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Inherent Vice, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten
Unbroken, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson

Best Cinematography
Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki 
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Interstellar, Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction
Birdman, Kevin Thompson (Production Designer), George DeTitta Jr. (Set Decorator)
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator) 
Inherent Vice, David Crank (Production Designer), Amy Wells (Set Decorator)
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley (Production Designer), Gary Fettis (Set Decorator)
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner (Production Designer), Anna Pinnock (Set Decorator)
Snowpiercer, Ondrej Nekvasil (Production Designer), Beatrice Brentnerova (Set Decorator)

Best Editing
Birdman, Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
Gone Girl, Kirk Baxter
Interstellar, Lee Smith
Whiplash, Tom Cross

Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero 
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Best Hair & Makeup
Foxcatcher
Guardians of the Galaxy 
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods
Maleficent

Best Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar

Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The LEGO Movie 

Best Action Movie
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Edge of Tomorrow
Fury
Guardians of the Galaxy 

Best Actor in an Action Movie
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper 
Tom Cruise, Edge of Tomorrow
Chris Evans, Captain America: The Winter Solider
Brad Pitt, Fury
Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Actress in an Action Movie
Emily Blunt, Edge of Tomorrow 
Scarlett Johansson, Lucy
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
Zoe Saldana, Guardians of the Galaxy
Shailene Woodley, Divergent

Best Comedy
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel 
St. Vincent
Top Five
22 Jump Street

Best Actor in a Comedy
Jon Favreau, Chef
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman 
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Chris Rock, Top Five
Channing Tatum, 22 Jump Street

Best Actress in a Comedy
Rose Byrne, Neighbors
Rosario Dawson, Top Five
Melissa McCarthy, St. Vincent
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child 
Kristen Wiig, The Skeleton Twins

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
The Babadook
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar 
Snowpiercer
Under the Skin

Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Ida
Leviathan
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales

Best Documentary Feature
Citizenfour
Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Jodorowsky’s Dune
Last Days in Vietnam
Life Itself 
The Overnighters

Best Song
“Big Eyes”, Lana Del Ray (Big Eyes)
“Everything is Awesome, Jo Li and the Lonely Island (The LEGO Movie)
“Glory”, Common, John Legend (Selma)
“Lost Stars”, Keira Knightley (Begin Again)
“Yellow Flicker Beat”, Lorde (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1)

Best Score
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Johann Johannsson, The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman 
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s